Select Page

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Who are we?
We are Voyages to Antiquity (UK) Ltd. We are a travel agent specialising in cruise vacations
We are registered in England & Wales No: 6828577
Our VAT registration number is: 976216886
Our data protection registration number is: ZA653567

How can we be contacted?
Our registered address is: The Old Dairy, 12 Stephen Road, Headington, Oxford OX3 9AY
Our Data Protection representative is : John Kain, Director
He can be contacted by writing to him at Voyages to Antiquity at the registered address as above

Where do we collect information about you?
We obtain information about you when you use our website, have made enquiries for, or purchased our products or services.

Which data subjects do we collect personal information on?
Customers, enquirers, prospects, suppliers, contractors, agents and consultants

What type of information is collected from you or about you?
The information we collect might include your gender, age, name, address, telephone number, email address as well as other information specific to the nature of our interaction. We do not collect or process any sensitive personal information or special categories of data.

What is the legal basis for retaining this information?

VTA has a legitimate interest in retaining and processing personal data relating to previous customers, enquirers and prospects who have a potential need for our products and services subject to communications being of a relevant nature with the option for data subjects to opt-out from our communications at any point in time via an easy to use unsubscribe process as detailed below. In instances where the data subject is an active customer, supplier, consultant, agent or contractor, then the lawful basis for processing would be for the performance of a contract or agreement.


How is your information used?

We may use your personal information to:
– Process an enquiry or request a quotation;
– Process an order for our products or services;
– Carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into;
– Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
– Notify you of changes to our services;

How long do we retain your personalised information?
We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. We will comply with our obligations as a Data Controller and safe guard your rights under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communication (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Who has access to your information?
We will not sell, rent or exchange personal information on customers, enquirers, suppliers and prospects to third parties for their own marketing purposes. The only time that personal information of this nature will be provided to a third party is as follows:
– When we are required to do so by law, for example, by a Court Order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime or to another authorised governmental body
– As part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or re-organisation. In instances such as this, the acquiring company would be permitted to use your personal data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by VTA.
– If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with or enforce any terms of business

Where do we process & store data?

We process and store data with our database management company (under a suitable Data Processor Agreement), where data is securely stored in a UK data centre. Please be assured that we will not transfer your data outside the EEA. Our database management company is: Pro-Active Business Information Ltd, Unit 2, 5b Terminus Road, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 8TX (email: [email protected])

How do we secure your data?
Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We are unable to guarantee the security of your personal data during transmission to VTA. Any transmission is therefore undertaken at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will apply strict technical and organisational security procedures so as to prevent unauthorised access, use, disclosure, accidental loss, deletion or alteration of any kind. Any transmission of personal information from VTA to a third party will be via industry standard file encryption

Your choices & rights as a data subject

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us, then please advise us immediately by email to our database management company as detailed above quoting your full name and address. You will then be suppressed immediately from any future communications based on your specific preferences. Please however be aware that VTA will still need to retain basic information concerning the suppression so as ensure that the data subject is not sourced via alternative means and then accidentally added back into our database.


How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can request copies of the information we hold on you at any time (Subject Access Request or SAR) by sending an email to our database management company as detailed above. You have the right to request that this information be amended/corrected if you so desire. We have an obligation to respond to all Subject Access Requests within 28 days from initial receipt although will do our utmost to respond in a more timely fashion.

Use of ‘cookies’
Please be aware that VTA does not use cookies. You can therefore access and browse this website without disclosing any associated personal information.

Right to complain

If you are unhappy with anything concerning our collection, processing, transfer, storage or disposal of your personal data and we have been unable to resolve the problem for you, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk)

Review of this Policy
We reserve the right to change this Policy without notice so please check this page to ensure that you’re happy with any changes that may have been implemented. This Policy was last updated on 6th February 2020.